What Exactly Is the TRR?
[…] Landlords must use the form available on the Virginia Department of Housing and Community Development website. The form is updated every year in order to reflect any changes in the law, so landlords should be sure to use the most recent version. Ideally, the landlord and tenant should sign and date the last page of the form, with both parties keeping copies for their own records.
Why Is the TRR Important?
The TRR is required to be provided by the landlord along with a written lease pursuant to §55.1-1204(B) of the Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (“VRLTA”). This requirement is more than just additional paperwork, however. §55.1-1204(H) of the VRLTA goes on to state, “However, the landlord shall not file or maintain an action, including any summons for unlawful detainer, against the tenant in a court of law for any alleged lease violation until he has provided the tenant with the statement of tenant rights and responsibilities.”
In other words, you will not be able to proceed with an eviction until a copy of the TRR has been provided to your tenant.